COURSE DETAILS

Peripheral Pain Pathway Model (Module-1) is a two day course and has a total credit or CEU’s of 20 HRS which consists of 4 HRS Pre Reading and 16 HRS of practical lab session.

PRE STUDY MATERIAL

(1) What is dry needling?
(2) Introduction, Past studies & History of dry needling.
(3) Different Models of dry needling along with current research work.
(4) Introduction, Types & Classiication of pain.
(5) What is functional integrated dry needling & when it is used?
(6) Anatomy of muscles & Areas of palpation

COURSE DETAILS & ITINERARY

DAY 1

9:00 am to 10:30 am

(A) Needle safety & Infection control, OSHA standard.
(B) APTA, ASAP guidelines for safe dry needling.
(C) Structure of Vitality. (Neurophysiology)
(1) Optical effects.
(2) Segmental analgesic effects.
(3) Opioids mechanism.
(4) Non-Opioids mechanism.
(5) Nerve Fixation
(6) Descending Inhibitory pain control matrix.
(7) Biochemical modulation.
(8) Pain Gate mechanism.
(9) Antidote effect.
(D) Contraindications & Indications of dry needling.
(E) Adverse affects, Precautions & Limitations of dry needling.
(F) Self practice & understanding different sizes of needles used for the procedure.
(G) Segments & Guidelines of needle manipulation.

10:30 am to 12:00 noon

The functional integrated approach of needling of the following muscles, bands, tendons & its
functional areas of the Lower Limb & Face will be explained in detail with the practical Lab
sessions:
(A)Hip Functional Areas:
(1) Gluteus Maximus
(2) Gluteus Medius
(3) Gluteus Minimus
(4) Iliotibial (IT) Band.

12:00 Noon to 1:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 pm to 3:30 pm

(B)Knee Functional Areas:
(1) Popliteus
(2) Tibialis Anterior
(3) Gastrocnemius
(4) Soleus
(5) Osteoarthritis of Knee joint (Retinacular Stimulation Technique).
(C)Ankle Functional Areas:
(1) Extensor Hallucis Brevis
(2) Extensor Hallucis Longus.

3:30 pm to 5:00 pm

(D)Face Functional Areas:
(1) Frontalis
(2) Zygomatic
(3) Corrugator Supercili.

DAY 2

9:00 am to 11:00 am

(A) The functional integrated approach of needling of the following functional areas of Spine
will be explained in detail with the practical Lab sessions:
(1) Multiidus (Lumbar & Thoracic)
(2) Paraspinal Muscles
(3) Sciatic Nerve with Common Peroneal Nerve flow.

11:00 am to 12:00 noon

The functional integrated approach of needling of the following muscles, bands, tendons & its
functional areas of the Upper Limb, Cervical & Thoracic trunk will be explained in detail with the
practical Lab sessions:
(B)Cervical Functional Areas:
(1) Semispinalis Capitis
(2) Sternocleidomastoid
(3) Upper Trapezius.


12:00 Noon to 1:00 pm

Lunch


1:00 pm to 3:30 pm

(C) Shoulder Functional Areas:
(1) Deltoid
(2) Supraspinatus
(3) Infraspinatus
(D) Arm Functional Areas:
(1) Biceps Brachii
(2) Triceps Brachii
(3) Coracobrachialis.

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

(E) Forearm Functional Areas:
(1) Brachioradialis
(2) Pronator Teres
(3) Flexor Carpi Radialis
(4) Flexor Carpi Ulnaris
(5) Palmaris Longus
(6) Extensor Carpi Ulnaris
(7) Extensor Digitorum
(8) Extensor Carpi Radialis Longus
(9) Extensor Carpi Radialis Brevis.
(F) Wrist & Hand Functional Areas:
(1) Abductor Pollicis Brevis
(2) Palmaris Brevis
(3) Abductor Digitiminimi.

4:45 pm To 5 pm

Exam Theory & Practical